This is the "Home" page of the "Litigation" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Litigation  

Last Updated: Jan 20, 2012 URL: http://libguides.law.gsu.edu/litigation Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Introduction

The purpose of this guide is to provide students taking litigation or trial practice with an outline of the different resources available to them through the Law Library in print and electronic access.

The resources in this guide are separated into 3 main groups: 

  • Trial General Resources (located on the Home Tab) 
  • Georgia Materials
  • Federal Materials 
 

LexisNexis Total Litigator

LexisNexis Total Litigator provides users with a suite of litigation resources, including:

  • Industry-leading tools for case analysis
  • Document drafting
  • E-filing and service
  • Discovery
  • Intelligence gathering
  • Legal research
In addition, the resources in Total Litigator are organized in the same order as a case, starting with early case assessment and ending with trial preparation.
 
Locating Total Litigator

Law students can access Total Litigator through the LexisNexis reserach platform.  After you log-in to LexisNexis, click on the tab named "More" that is located beside "Shepards."  Next, click on LexisNexis Total Litigator located near the bottom of the list. 
 

Westlaw Litigation Tabs

Through the classic Westlaw platform, users have access to two tabs that are devoted solely to litigation: 

  1. Litigation: includes materials dealing with Legal Reearch, Dockets, Trial Filings & Jury Verdicts, Public Records, Practice Guides & Forms, and Litigation News. 
  2. State Litigation: provides litigation materials specific for Georgia state and federal courts.
Adding a tab

You can add a tab in Westlaw by logging-in to the classic Westlaw platform and clicking on "Add a Tab" that is located under the sign off function and "Research Trial" on the left side of the screen.  Once you have clicked on "Add a Tab" you will need to click on "Add Westlaw Tabs" and then select the tabs devoted to litigation under "Topical."

Trial General Resources

The following resources provide a good overview of all aspects of trial work a student will have to deal with in litigation.  The resources below can be a great starting point for preparing your case or gaining a little more knowledge on the litigation process. 

  • Trial Handbook - Kent Sinclair
    This database contains the text of the Trial Handbook by Kent Sinclair. Provides assistance in all aspects of a trial.

    Law Students will need to log-in using their Westlaw username and password.
  • Lane's Goldstein Trial Technique - Fred Lane, Scott Lane
    Lane Goldstein Trial Technique 3d provides expert commentary on practice-proven litigation methods and techniques at all stages of the trial process.

    Law Students will need to log-in using their Westlaw username and password.
  • Lane's Goldstein Litigation Forms - Fred Lane
    Provides over 1,000 practice-proven litigation forms with checklists, designed to cover every phase of the litigation process. Offers extensive litigation guidance, with over 1,000 practice-proven, chronologically organized forms, allowing you to tailor-make forms for virtually any case.

    Law Students will need to log-in using their Westlaw username and password.
  • Trial Communication Skills - Roberto Aron, Julius Fast, Richard B. Klein
    Trial Communication Skills provides a comprehensive discussion and analysis of verbal and nonverbal communication techniques and their impact on the outcome of a case. It contains valuable insight and expert opinion from experienced judges, trial attorneys and psychologists about the keys to effective communication skills for every stage of a trial, from pretrial to closing.

    Law Students will need to log-in using their Westlaw username and password.
  • Criminal Practice Manual - Thomson West
    Criminal Practice Manual identifies, for the criminal defense attorney, significant developments and the latest trends in the law, innovative techniques, and successful strategies for winning cases.

    Law Students will need to log-in using their Westlaw username and password.

    Also in print: KF9615 .C75
  • Criminal Trial Techniques - F. Lee Bailey
    This three-volume manual provides step-by-step guidance through the critical phases of a criminal proceeding; from initial client contact and pretrial investigations through post-trial contact with jurors.

    Law Students will need to log-in using their Westlaw username and password.

    Also in print: KF9656 .B28
  • Complete Manual of Criminal Forms - F. Lee Bailey, Kenneth J. Fishman
    Complete Manual of Criminal Forms provides forms and precedents for use in federal and state criminal practice from pretrial proceedings through final appeal.

    Law Students will need to log-in using their Westlaw username and password.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Austin Williams
 

User Feedback

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip